Repertoire

ClunkerConcertoWideColor.jpg

Key:
* New York premiere

** East Coast premiere
† United States premiere
†† World premiere

2014-2015 Season

John Adams (b. 1947): Son of Chamber Symphony (2007)
Thomas Adès (b. 1971): Living Toys (1993)
Vicente Alexim (b. 1987): Impulses (2015) (Contemporaneous commission) ††
Tamzin Elliott (b. 1992): Gloria Nightwatch and The Ghost (2015) (Contemporaneous commission) ††
Matt Evans (b. 1988): Still Life for Ensemble (2015) (Contemporaneous commission) ††
Yotam Haber (b. 1976): We were all (2011, rev. 2012)
Shawn Jaeger (b. 1985): The Cold Pane (2013)
Dylan Mattingly (b. 1991): Lighthouse (Refugee Music by a Pacific Expatriate) (2010)
Dylan Mattingly (b. 1991): Nobody, Not Even the Rain, Has Such Small Hands (2011)
David Moore (b. 1985): ...and then it rained... (2007)
Finnegan Shanahan (b. 1993): Water Cycle (2014) (Contemporaneous commission) ††
Julia Wolfe (b. 1958): The Vermeer Room (1989)

2013-2014 Season

Samuel Carl Adams (b. 1985): twenty four strings (2012)
John Luther Adams (b. 1979): Sila: The Breath of the World (2014) ††
Albert Behar (b. 1991): The Beauty in Breathing (2009) (Contemporaneous commission) ††
Jherek Bischoff (b. 1979): Selections
David Byrne (b. 1952): And She Was (1985), Strange Overtones (2008)
Nika Danilova (b. 1989): Lawless (2014) ††Lick the Palm of the Burning Handshake (2011)
Bryce Dessner (b. 1976): O Shut Your Eyes Against the Wind (2010)
Donnacha Dennehy (b. 1970): Grás agus Bás (2007)
Jonathan Gibson (b. 1982): The Lepidopterist’s Daydream (2014) ††
Yotam Haber (b. 1976): TORUS (2007, rev. 2012)
Michael Harrison (b. 1959): Tessellations (2014) (Contemporaneous commission) ††
Gabrielle Herbst (b. 1986): BODILESS (2014) ††
Shawn Jaeger (b. 1985): Letters Made With Gold (2011)
Sondre Lerche (b. 1982): Sleep on Needles (2001), Go Right Ahead (2011)
Meijah Lieteau (b. 1994): Hoch (2014) ††
Dylan Mattingly (b. 1991): Atlas of Somewhere on the Way to Howland Island (2011)
Dylan Mattingly (b. 1991): Bakkhai (2011) ††
William Memmott (b. 1936): To Jesus on His Birthday (2014) ††
Nico Muhly (b. 1981): Seeing is Believing (2007)
Andrew Norman (b. 1979): Try (2011)
Zac Pennington: For All the Final Girls (2013), Sympathy for Spastics (2013)
J.P. Smith (b. 1985): In Dumb Despair Do I Gaze Upon My Handiwork (2014) ††
West Fourth New Music [Matt Frey (b. 1980), Tim Hansen (b. 1978), Molly Herron (b. 1982) and Ruben Naeff (b. 1981)]: Moby Dick (2014) (Contemporaneous commission) ††
Mirah Zeitlyn (b. 1974): Country of the Future (2009), Gold Rush (2014)

2012-2013 Season

Jherek Bischoff (b. 1979): Selections (2012)
David Bloom: (b. 1990): Beacon (2012) (Contemporaneous commission) ††
John Boggs (b. 1986): Of habits and rosary beads (2013) (Contemporaneous commission) ††
Conor Brown (b. 1988): Scrolls (2012) (Contemporaneous commission) ††
Ryan Chase (b. 1987): Carroll Madrigals (Contemporaneous commission) (2013) ††
Donnacha Dennehy (b. 1970): Grás agus Bás (2007)
Bryce Dessner (b. 1976): O Shut Your Eyes Against the Wind (2010)
Sean Friar (b. 1985): Clunker Concerto (2011, rev. 2013) ††, revised version
Philip Glass (b. 1937): String Quartet No. 5 (1991)
Judd Greenstein (b. 1979): Vayomer Shlomo (2009)
John Halle (b. 1959): The Twist (1999)
Gabrielle Herbst (b. 1986): from BODILESS (2013)
Shawn Jaeger (b. 1985): Letters Made With Gold (2011)
Lawrence Kramer (b. 1946): Words on the Wind (2013) ††
David Lang (b. 1957): increase (2002)
Dylan Mattingly (b. 1991): Nobody, Not Even the Rain, Has Such Small Hands (2011)
Dylan Mattingly (b. 1991): There Is Another Sky (2011) ††, revised version
Marc Mellits (b. 1966): Platter of Discontent (2004)
David Moore (b. 1985): ...and then it rained (2007)
Andrew Norman (b. 1979): Try (2011)
Amanda Palmer (b. 1976): Selections (2012)
Jeremy Podgursky (b. 1975): MINDJOB (2011) (Winner, Contemporaneous 2012 Call for Scores) **
Steve Reich (b. 1936): Tehillim (1981)
Terry Riley (b. 1935): In C (1964)
Frederic Rzewski (b. 1938): Coming Together (1971)
George Tsontakis (b. 1951): Melville Pilot (2008)
 

2011-2012 Season

John Adams (b. 1947): Gnarly Buttons (1996)
John Adams (b. 1947): Son of Chamber Symphony (2007)
John Adams (b. 1947): String Quartet (2008)
Jean Ahn (b. 1976): Froggy Froggy (2008) (Winner, Contemporaneous 2011 Call for Scores)
Anna Bikales (b. 1992): Brick Elegy (2010) ††
Conor Brown (b. 1988): Weave (2008)
Ryan Brown (b. 1979): We’ll Go North When Springtime Comes (2010-2011/2012)
Donnacha Dennehy (b. 1970): A Fatal Optimist (2008) 
Tamzin Ferré Elliott (b. 1992): Heart on Her Sleeve: a piece on the lines of Silvie Guillem (2011/2012)
Stacy Garrop (b. 1969): String Quartet No. 3, GAIA (2008)
Matt Giannotti (b. 1986): Alice (2009-2011) ††
Philip Glass (b. 1937) (arr. Joan Jeanrenaud): Metamorphosis No. 4 (1988)
Yotam Haber (b. 1976): Last Skin (2011) ††
Lawton Hall (b. 1987): Hypothetical Patterns of Public-Private Conflict (2011) (Contemporaneous commission) ††
Ted Hearne (b. 1982):  Cordavi and Fig (2007) (Winner, Contemporaneous 2011 Call for Scores)
Gabrielle Herbst (b. 1986): Precious Maps (2011)
Gabrielle Herbst (b. 1986): Stormy Goggles (2009)
Shawn Jaeger (b. 1985): Letters Made With Gold (2011)
Molly Joyce (b. 1992): Dollhouse (2011) (Contemporaneous commission) ††
Aaron Jay Kernis (b. 1960): Meditation (In Memory of John Lennon) (1981)
Dylan Mattingly (b. 1991): A Way A Lone A Last A Loved A Long the Riverrun (2010) ††
Dylan Mattingly (b. 1991): Atlas of Somewhere on the Way to Howland Island (2011) (Contemporaneous commission) ††
Dylan Mattingly (b. 1991): Gravity and Grace (2011) **
Dylan Mattingly (b. 1991): Six Night Sunrise (Music of Barges & Metallic Stars) (2010)
Andrés Martínez de Velasco (b. 1991): Dubio (2011-2012) (Contemporaneous commission) ††
Maxwell McKee (b. 1991): Double Quintet with Percussion (2011-2012) (Contemporaneous commission) ††
David Moore (b. 1985): ...and then it rained (2007)
Jordan Nobles (b. 1969): Simulacrum (2010) (Winner, Contemporaneous 2011 Call for Scores) 
Lukáš Oljeník (b. 1987): Tibi et Igni (2009-2010)
Paola Prestini (b. 1975): Yoani (2010)
Terry Riley (b. 1935): In C (1964)
Gabriella Smith (b. 1991): Kisiabaton (2010) *
Mark Van Hare (b. 1987): Bard_11_28 (2011) (Contemporaneous commission) ††
Evan Ziporyn (b. 1959): Typical Music (2000)
Adam Zuckerman (b. 1992): Reels (2011-2012) (Contemporaneous commission) ††
 

2010-2011 Season

John Adams (b. 1947): String Quartet (2008)
Mahlon Berv (b. 1991): Obsession (2010) **
John Boggs (b. 1986): Gemini Montes (2009/2010)
Conor Brown (b. 1988): Constellation (2009)
Conor Brown (b. 1988): Weave (2008)
Jesse Brown (b. 1987): Through the Motions (2009) *
Ryan Brown (b. 1979): Big Dig (2006) **
Ryan Chase (b. 1987): Jabberwocky (2010) ††
Bryce Dessner (b. 1976): Quintets (2007)
Brendan Faegre (b. 1985): Blastocystis Hominis: Three Portraits of a Parasite (2009) **
Lainie Fefferman (b. 1982): Ed (2009) **
Stephen Feigenbaum (b. 1989): Grooves and Ruts (2008) *
Fifth VeilSpanish Dagger (2010) ††
Fifth VeilSubside (2009) ††
Kyle Gann (b. 1955): Concord Spiral (2010) ††
Stacy Garrop (b. 1969): String Quartet No. 3, Gaia (2008)
Philip Glass (b. 1937): String Quartet No. 5 (1991)
Judd Greenstein (b. 1979): What They Don’t Like (for Chuck D) (2007)
John Halle (b. 1959): Apology (2007)
Gabrielle Herbst (b. 1986): Stormy Goggles (2009)
Juraj Kojs (b. 1976): Travnica I (2010) *
Timothy MacKay (b. 1990): Aquí te amo (2010) ††
Dylan Mattingly (b. 1991): Lighthouse (Refugee Music by a Pacific Expatriate) (2010) (Contemporaneous commission) ††
Missy Mazzoli (b. 1980): Still Life with Avalanche (2008)
Meredith Monk (b. 1942): selections from Atlas (1991)
Nico Muhly (b. 1981): Honest Music (2002)
Nico Muhly (b. 1981): How About Now (2006)
Nico Muhly (b. 1981): It Goes Without Saying (2005)
Jordan Nelson (b. 1984): Groove Tendency (2006/2010)
Lukáš Oljeník (b. 1987): Tibi et Igni (2009-2010) ††
Benjamin Pesetsky (b. 1989): Description Without Place (2010) ††
Jeremy Podgursky (b. 1975): Oh Dance! Oh Light! Onami! (2005/2007) **
Larry Polansky (b. 1954): II–V–I (1997)
Steve Reich (b. 1936): Different Trains (1988)
Terry Riley (b. 1935): In C (1964)
Shen Yiwen (b. 1986): Walpurgisnacht (2009) **
Gabriella Smith (b. 1991): Travelogue (2010) *
Julia Wolfe (b. 1958): Believing (1997)
Julia Wolfe (b. 1958): Four Marys (1991)
William Zuckerman (b. 1989): The Sky Ending from Infinity Plus One (2011) (Contemporaneous commission) ††
 

Spring 2010 Season

Samuel Carl Adams (b. 1985): aves nostradamus :: stutter / prophecy (2008)
Diogo Ahmed (b. 1980): Fiel Herzog (2005) 
Preben Antonsen (b. 1991): Permute (2007) **
Preben Antonsen (b. 1991): vermiform aggregates (2009) **
Eve Beglarian (b. 1958): Cave (2001)
Albert Behar (b. 1991): Catch and Release (2009) *
Jesse Brown (b. 1987): In the Footsteps of Virgil (2009)
Mario Ferraro (b. 1965): Pressages (2010) (Contemporaneous commission) ††
Dylan Mattingly (b. 1991): 2,953 Miles (39 Days & 6 Hours) (2010) (Contemporaneous commission) ††
Dylan Mattingly (b. 1991): Going to Where the Rain Falls (2009) **
Ingram Marshall (b. 1942): Fog Tropes II (1994)
Nicholas Omiccioli (b. 1982): Waves (2006/2009)
Terry Riley (b. 1935): In C (1964)
Daniel Shapiro (b. 1985): Garage Sale (2010) *
Luís Tinoco (b. 1969): Sundance Sequence (1999) 
Alyssa Weinberg (b. 1988): Night Images (2009) *